• Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 042 35911332
  • Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
    Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
    Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 051 8439995
Victoria, Australia – Occupations List

State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria

This list was updated on 22 July 2017.

Victoria’s skilled migration program seeks to attract highly skilled and employable professionals and tradespeople with occupations that are difficult to source from the local labour market.

Extensive research and industry consultation on Victoria’s current and forthcoming labour market needs is undertaken to identify occupations suitable for state nomination. This ensures that Victoria’s industries have the skills required to remain highly productive, and that skilled migrants who come to Victoria are well placed for employment in their nominated occupation.

If you are an international student or recent graduate, also refer to the State Nomination Occupation List for Graduates in Victoria.

If you are applying for Victorian nomination under a regional nominated visa you must have a valid job offer in your nominated occupation in regional Victoria.

Streamlined pathway to state nomination

The Victorian Government offers fast-tracked state nomination for international PhD graduates and current or recent 457 visa holders. Applicants must meet all eligibility requirements to apply.

Assessment criteria

Applications for Victorian state nomination are assessed individually with a focus on these criteria:

  • your ability to meet the minimum nomination requirements
  • the suitability and transferability of your qualifications, skills and experience – including any specialist capabilities – to the needs of Victoria’s labour market
  • your ability and commitment to establish yourself, and any dependants, in Victoria with a view to your prospects for long-term settlement in Victoria
  • the demand for your particular skills and expertise, and your ability to find work in Victoria
  • the demand for your occupation in relation to the annual nomination places allocated for that industry.

There is strong competition for Victorian nomination. Meeting the minimum eligibility requirements will not guarantee you an offer of nomination. For detailed application guidelines and eligibility criteria, see Skilled Visas.

Occupations eligible to apply for Victorian state visa nomination

 

ANZSCO codeOccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experienceSpecialisations and other requirements
312112Building Associate7.0 in each bandTwo years
233211Civil Engineer7.0 in each bandTwo years
312211Civil Engineering Draftsperson7.0 in each bandTwo years
233311Electrical Engineer7.0 in each bandTwo years
312311Electrical Engineering Draftsperson7.0 in each bandTwo years
233512Mechanical Engineer7.0 in each bandTwo years

Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO codeOccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experienceSpecialisations and other requirements
224112Mathematician6.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have two year’s experience in the Science industry.
234111Agricultural Consultant6.0 in each bandTwo years
234112Agricultural Scientist6.0 in each bandTwo years
233914Engineering Technologist7.0 in each bandTwo years
234711Veterinarian7.0 in each bandThree yearsMust be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria. 

Human Resources Management

ANZSCO codeOccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experienceSpecialisations and other requirements
132311Human Resource Manager6.0 in each bandFive years

Information and Communications Technology

Applications for ICT occupations do not open until 1 July 2017 and have a new application process. For more information, see How to apply for Victorian visa nomination: ICT occupations on the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) page.

ANZSCO codeOccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experienceSpecialisations and other requirements
135112ICT Project Manager7.0 in each bandThree years
261111ICT Business Analyst7.0 in each bandFive years 
261112 Systems Analyst  7.0 in each bandThree years 
261311 Analyst Programmer 7.0 in each bandThree years
261312 Developer Programmer 7.0 in each bandThree years
261313 Software Engineer 7.0 in each bandThree years
261314 Software Tester7.0 in each bandThree years
262111 Database Administrator 7.0 in each bandThree years
262112 ICT Security Specialist7.0 in each bandThree years
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 7.0 in each bandThree years
Applications in the following specializations are  not  currently accepted:
- Web Designer
- Help Desk Operator
- Help Desk Manager.

Tourism and Hospitality

ANZSCO codeOccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experienceSpecialisations and other requirements
351311Chef6.0 in each bandFive years
141311Hotel or Motel Manager6.0 in each bandFive yearsMust have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.

Health

ANZSCO codeOccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experienceSpecialisations and other requirements
224213 Health Information Manager 7.0 in each band Two years Must have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.
Higher education transcripts and certificates required.  
254111Midwife7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254411Nurse Practitioner7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254499Registered Nurses nec7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
272311Clinical Psychologist7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only)Two yearsMust have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.
251111Dietitian6.0 in each bandTwo years
252411Occupational Therapist7.0 in each bandTen yearsMust have experience in mental health care. 
252511Physiotherapist7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611Podiatrist7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.
272511Social Worker7.0 in each bandTwo yearsPreferred specialisations:
Mental Health Workers
Skilled Children and Family Workers
Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).
251214Sonographer7.0 in each bandTwo years
252712Speech Pathologist6.0 in each bandTwo years
234914 Physicist (Medical only) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.
251213  Nuclear Medicine Technologist7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia. 

EducationVisa Nomination Occupation List for Victoria - Live in Victoria

Trades

ANZSCO codeOccupationMinimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirementMinimum work experienceSpecialisations and other requirements
Construction Trades 
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber  6.0 in each bandFive years 
394111 Cabinetmaker  6.0 in each bandFive years 
334113 Drainer  6.0 in each bandFive years 
334114 Gasfitter  6.0 in each bandFive years 
334115 Roof Plumber  6.0 in each bandFive years 
Engineering Trades
322311 Metal Fabricator  6.0 in each bandFive years 
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker  6.0 in each bandFive years 
322313 Welder (First Class)  6.0 in each bandFive years 
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)  6.0 in each bandFive years 
Electrical/Electronic/Communications Trades 
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 6.0 in each bandFive years 
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker  6.0 in each bandFive years 
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker  6.0 in each bandFive years 
Hospitality Trades 
351111 Baker  6.0 in each bandFive years 
351411 Cook  6.0 in each bandFive years 
351112 Pastrycook  6.0 in each bandFive years 
Stay in Touch
Address: Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: 051 8439995
Address: Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
Phone: 042 35911332