• Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 042 35911332
  • Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
    Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
    Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 051 8439995
Victoria, Australia – Occupations List

State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria

Victoria Skilled Occupation List 2018

Victoria’s skilled migration program seeks to attract highly skilled and employable professionals and tradespeople with occupations that are difficult to source from the local labour market.

Extensive research and industry consultation on Victoria’s current and forthcoming labour market needs is undertaken to identify occupations suitable for state nomination. This ensures that Victoria’s industries have the skills required to remain highly productive, and that skilled migrants who come to Victoria are well placed for employment in their nominated occupation.

If you are an international student or recent graduate, also refer to the State Nomination Occupation List for Graduates in Victoria.

If you are applying for Victorian nomination under a regional nominated visa you must have a valid job offer in your nominated occupation in regional Victoria.

Streamlined pathway to state nomination

The Victorian Government offers fast-tracked state nomination for international PhD graduates and current or recent 457 visa holders. Applicants must meet all eligibility requirements to apply.

Assessment criteria

Applications for Victorian state nomination are assessed individually with a focus on these criteria:

  • your ability to meet the minimum nomination requirements
  • the suitability and transferability of your qualifications, skills and experience – including any specialist capabilities – to the needs of Victoria’s labour market
  • your ability and commitment to establish yourself, and any dependants, in Victoria with a view to your prospects for long-term settlement in Victoria
  • the demand for your particular skills and expertise, and your ability to find work in Victoria
  • the demand for your occupation in relation to the annual nomination places allocated for that industry.

There is strong competition for Victorian nomination. Meeting the minimum eligibility requirements will not guarantee you an offer of nomination. For detailed application guidelines and eligibility criteria, see Skilled Visas.

Occupations eligible to apply for Victorian state visa nomination

Engineering and Building

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience
233211 Civil Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Five years
233311 Electrical Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Five years
233512 Mechanical Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years
233914  Engineering Technologist 7.0 in each band Five years in civil or mechanical engineering

Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specializations and other requirements
224112 Mathematician 6.0 in each band Two years Must have two year’s experience in the Science industry.
234111 Agricultural Consultant 6.0 in each band Two years
234112 Agricultural Scientist 6.0 in each band Two years
234711 Veterinarian 7.0 in each band Three years Must be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria.

Human Resources Management

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience
132311 Human Resource Manager 6.0 in each band Five years

Information and Communications Technology

Application for ICT occupations have a new application process.

For more information,  see How to apply for Victorian visa nomination: ICT occupations on the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) page.

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience
135112 ICT Project Manager 7.0 in each band Three years
261111 ICT Business Analyst 7.0 in each band Five years
261112 Systems Analyst 7.0 in each band Three years
261311 Analyst Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years
261312 Developer Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years
261313 Software Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years
261314 Software Tester 7.0 in each band Three years
262111 Database Administrator 7.0 in each band Three years
262112 ICT Security Specialist 7.0 in each band Three years
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years

Applications in the following are not currently accepted:
Web Designer
Help Desk Operator
Help Desk Manager.Tourism and Hospitality

Health

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement  Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
224213 Health Information Manager 7.0 in each band Two years Must have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.Higher education transcripts and certificates required.
254111 Midwife 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254411 Nurse Practitioner 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254499 Registered Nurses nec 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
272311 Clinical Psychologist 7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only) Two years Must have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.
251111 Dietitian 6.0 in each band Two years
252411 Occupational Therapist 7.0 in each band Ten years Must have experience in mental health care.
252511 Physiotherapist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611 Podiatrist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.
272511 Social Worker 7.0 in each band Two years Preferred specialisations:

  • Mental Health Workers
  • Skilled Children and Family Workers
  • Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).
251214 Sonographer 7.0 in each band Two years
252712 Speech Pathologist 6.0 in each band Two years
234914 Physicist (Medical only) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.

Education

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years Must have ACECQA certification.
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years Must have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications not management qualifications).
241213 Primary School Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must have experience teaching at least one of the following languages:

  • Chinese
  • Indonesian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Greek
  • Spanish
  • Turkish
  • Arabic
  • Vietnamese.
241411 Secondary School Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must specialise in at least one of the following fields:

  • Mathematics or Physics
  • Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto)
  • Languages
  • General science
  • Special education
  • Information technology.
272412 Interpreter 6.0 in each band Two years Must have NAATI “professional” accreditation.

Trades

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience
334112 Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber  6.0 in each band Five years
394111 Cabinetmaker  6.0 in each band Five years
334113 Drainer  6.0 in each band Five years
334114 Gasfitter  6.0 in each band Five years
334115 Roof Plumber  6.0 in each band Five years

Engineering Trades 

322311 Metal Fabricator  6.0 in each band Five years
322211 Sheet metal Trades Worker  6.0 in each band Five years
322313 Welder (First Class)  6.0 in each band Five years
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)  6.0 in each band Five years

Electrical/Electronic/Communications Trades 

342111 Air conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic  6.0 in each band Five years
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker  6.0 in each band Five years
342413 Telecommunications Lines worker  6.0 in each band Five years

Hospitality Trades 

351111 Baker  6.0 in each band Five years
351411 Cook  6.0 in each band Five years
351112 Pastry cook  6.0 in each band Five years

 Tourism and Hospitality

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS (or equivalent) requirement Minimum work experience Specializations and other requirements
351311 Chef 6.0 in each band Five years
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager 6.0 in each band Five years Must have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.
Stay in Touch
Address: Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: 051 8439995
Address: Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
Phone: 042 35911332