• Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 042 35911332
  • Office 1-A,First Floor, Sardar Begum Plaza,
    Jinnah Avenue, Near Dominos Pizza,
    Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 051 8439995
Points Calculator for Canada

How Will Candidates be Ranked?

Candidates for Express Entry will be ranked using a points system, much like the points system used for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.  Applicants can be ranked on a variety of factors, including their age, education, language proficiency in English and French, and Canadian work experience.  Applicants can also earn points in these categories for their spouse or common-law partner, transferability factors, and for an arranged employment offer or a provincial nomination.

Human Capital Factors for Principal Applicants:

 Age  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner  Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
 17  0  0
18 90 99
19 95 105
20 – 29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or more 0 0
Education Level  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than high school 0 0
High school Diploma 28 30
One year post-secondary program 84 90
Two year post-secondary program 91 98
Post secondary program of 3 or more years 112 120
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which was three or more years 119 128
Masters level university credentials or an entry-to-practice professional degree (NOC Skill Level A) 126 135
Doctoral level university credential 140 150
Proficiency in first official language (English or French)  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 0 0
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 or 5 6 6
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 6 8 9
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 16 17
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 8 22 23
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 29 31
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 10 or above 32 34
Proficiency in second official language (English or French)  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 or less 0 0
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5 or 6 1 1
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 or 8 3 3
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 6 6
Work Experience in Canada  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Under one year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years 70 80
Maximum Points Possible:  460  500

Points for Spouse of Common-Law Spouse’s Qualifications (if applicable):

Education Level  Number of Points 
Less than high school 0
High school Diploma 2
One year post-secondary program 6
Two year post-secondary program 7
Post secondary program of 3 or more years 8
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which was three or more years 9
Masters level university credentials or an entry-to-practice professional degree (NOC Skill Level A) 10
Doctoral level university credential 10
Proficiency in first official language (English or French)  Number of Points 
For each ability (Reading, Writing, Speaking, and Listening) 5
Less than Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 0
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5 or 6 1
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 or 8 3
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 or more 5
Work Experience in Canada  Number of Points
Under one year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years 10
Maximum Points Possible:  40

Transferrability Factors:

Skill Transferability Factors Maximum 100
Education Maximum 50
With good official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree Maximum 50
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
High school credentials or less (levels 1 and 2) 0 0
Post-Secondary credentials of at least one year in duration (levels 3, 4, and 5) 13 25
Two or more post secondary program credentials, of which at least one was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7, and 8) 25 50
Work Experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree
Maximum 50
Points for Education and one year of Canadian work experience Points for Education and two or more years of Canadian work experience
High school or less (levels 1 and 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program of at least one year in duration (levels 3, 4, and 5) 13 25
Two or more post secondary program credentials, of which at least one was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7, and 8) 25 50
Foreign Work Experience Maximum 50
With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience Maximum 50
  Points for foreign work experience, plus Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for foreign work experience, plus Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Canadian work experience AND foreign work experience Maximum 50
  Points for foreign work experience and one year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience and two or more years of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 or more years of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of Qualification Maximum 50
With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification Maximum 50
  Points for certificate of qualification and Canadian Language Benchmark 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification and Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or more on all first official language abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50

Additional Points:

Additional points can be earned for:  Number of Points 
Arranged Employment Offer 600
Provincial or Territorial Nomination 600
Possible total: 1,200

Who Can Apply?

Under the new Express Entry program, anyone will be able apply. Instead of needing to have experience in an occupation on a strict list of eligible occupations as with many other immigration programs, Express Entry will have no occupation list and applicants can present their impressive credentials regardless of what industry or profession they are in.

Canada’s most popular immigration program for foreign workers without a job offer is the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) eligible occupation stream. Only a limited number of applicants can apply (maximum 1,000 per eligible occupation) and they must have work experience in one of 50 eligible occupations within the last 10 years. Canada needs workers from more than 50 occupations, and many people in occupations not on the list would benefit Canada’s economy and workforce.

Unlike the restrictive FSW program, the new Express Entry program allows people from all occupations to apply without limiting availability to those fortunate enough to have their occupation included on a small list.

Additionally, Express Entry will also not include the application caps featured in many other Canadian immigration programs, including the FSW program.  Without a cap on the number of applications being accepted for processing, applicants can apply to Express Entry at any time without fear that the program will close or fill up before their application is completed.

immigrationexperts.pk – Canadian immigration law firm in Islamabad and Lahore

Stay in Touch
Address: Office 1-A,First Floor, Sardar Begum Plaza,
Jinnah Avenue, Near Dominos Pizza,
Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: 051 8439995
Address: Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
Phone: 042 35911332