• Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 042 35911332
  • Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
    Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
    Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 051 8439995
What Is Subclass 485 Visa and Who is Eligible to Apply

This specifically designed visa subclass is for the recently graduated international students who have obtained their bachelor’s degree from a recognized Australian educational institution. The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa, allows you to live, study and work in Australia. It is a temporary visa, which an applicant may avail after completion of his/her studies.

There are two main streams linked with this visa category.

  1. Graduate Work Stream

The international students can apply for this particular stream after graduated under skills and qualifications from an Australian institute. The graduation and skills must relate to any of the occupations, which are suitable for the Australian labor market needs.

  1. Post-Study Work Stream

This stream is for those international students who have availed their degree in an eligible qualification through an educational institution recognized in Australia. The field of study is not relevant for Post-Study Work stream.

The main applicant, as well as any other person mentioned in the application, should be in Australia while applying for subclass 485 visa.

Who is Eligible

After Knowing what is subclass 485, let’s have a look at the eligibility criteria.

  • The person applying should be under 50 years of age
  • Must have been living in Australia with a valid visa
  • Recently completed his/her studies in a CRICOS-registered course
  • Should fulfill additional requirements laid down by the relevant stream

Validity of Subclass 485 Visa

The length of stay or validity of this visa subclass depends on the type of stream you have chosen. The family members who have joined you after approval of visa, the validity period of their visa will be similar to that awarded to you.

Graduate Work Stream

The validity period for this stream of subclass 485 Visa is 18 months, which starts from the date when it was granted.

Post-Study Work Stream

The visa under post-study work stream is valid for two to four years. The validity of this stream may increase with reference to the qualification you have obtained.

  • Your visa is valid for two years if you have availed your Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honors, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree
  • The valid of your visa is three years in case of Masters by Research Degree
  • You may live in Australia for four years after obtaining Doctoral Degree

How Much Does it Cost?

australia beach

The cost of subclass 485 visa starts from AUD 1,500. Apart from this, you may have to pay some additional costs as well including:

  • Additional charges for an applicant 18 years of age and over
  • Additional charges for an applicant under 18 years of age
  • Cost of police certificates, health assessments or any other similar documents

If any of your family members is included after you have obtained your visa, such a person is bound to pay all the visa application charges.

Health Requirements

The applicant must fulfill specific health requirements. These requirements may differ depending on the country of citizenship, anticipated activities in Australia and time spent in any other country within previous five years. The validity of your health examination results is 12 months from the date of issuance. The main applicant and any other person included in the application must meet the health requirements.

Health Insurance

The subclass 485 visa requires that you must bear all your health costs while residing in Australia. The services of Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) are not applicable to the visa holder unless the country of his/her origin is under a health care agreement with Australia.

In case you have failed to seek health insurance, you may face a refusal or get your visa canceled. On the other hand, availing a health insurance doesn’t serve as a guarantee that you will get this particular visa.

English Language Proficiency

english language requirement

Most of the applicants are unaware, as to what is subclass 485 and what are the requirements for this category. For instance, you need to show that your English language proficiency is up to the required level. The proof that you meet English language requirement should be provided with the application.

Outstanding Debts to Australian Government

You must arrange to repay any outstanding debts prior to apply for this visa. The family members listed in your application must also clear their financial obligations towards Australian government.

Character Requirements

The subclass 485 visa requires that you must obtain following documents in order to meet certain character requirements.

  • Australian Federal Police (AFP) certificate
  • Overseas police clearance
  • Other documents to meet character requirements

These requirements also apply to each person having 16 years of age or older who is included in the application. Besides this, you and your family should respect and follow all the visa conditions as well as the Australian laws. It is better to seek assistance from the Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO), which is a free service, which allows you to know what is subclass 485. You can also check your visa details, obligations and entitlements.

What You Can Do

You can indulge in following activities while living in Australia under subclass 485 visa.

  • Travel outside Australia
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enjoy other available rights

Location

The person applying as the primary applicant and anybody else, who is included in the application,  must be present in Australia at the time of submitting the application. Family members may be inside or outside Australia at the time of granting a visa to the main applicant if they have applied after such an approval or grant.

Travel

During the pendency of your application under subclass 485 visa, you will be awarded a ‘Bridging visa A’, which allows you to continue your stay in Australia. Similarly, you may request for a ‘Bridging visa B’, which permits you to travel outside Australia without any issue when the decision is still pending.

Workplace Rights

The workers in Australia who have obtained their right to work through subclass 485 visa may enjoy all the rights awarded to a normal Australian through relevant workplace laws. The Fair Work Ombudsman’s Pay and Conditions Tool (PACT) gives all the necessary information regarding pay rates, redundancy entitlements, shift calculations and leave arrangements.

Comments

comments

Stay in Touch
Address: Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: 051 8439995
Address: Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
Phone: 042 35911332