• Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 042 35911332
  • Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
    Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
    Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 051 8439995
Supporting Innovation in South Australia (SISA) – Temporary Activity visa ( Sub-class 408)

The South Australian Government introduced a new pilot program; the Supporting Innovation in South Australia (SISA) program. This is a pilot program promoting entrepreneurialism and innovation in South Australia. It intends to enhance the present agendas of the region’s entrepreneurialism and innovation.

SISA is seeking to attract overseas nascent entrepreneurs, who are committed to develop their concepts in South Australia, add value to the local innovation eco-system, create jobs, and increase its number of business start-ups. One will not have to wait long for his/her visa if all the Department of Home Affairs’ criteria and the South Australian requirements are met in its entirety.

The program will run over a span of three years, November 2018 – November 2021.

SISA intends to promote an environment where:
• New entrepreneurs will be connected with key events and activities occurring in the local eco-system, which could help the local business flourish.
• The Chief Entrepreneur shall promote engagement among key entrepreneurship services across the industry and tertiary education sectors.
• Overseas entrepreneurs will serve as a bridge of access between their own overseas networks and the local entrepreneurs, so that they can promote their start-ups or businesses overseas.
• Investors can readily identify opportunities to back emerging and growing businesses which will create jobs for young, talented South Australians who will then remain in the State and become successful.
• The South Australian Government, business and community will work together to support overseas and local entrepreneurs to create start-ups; build successful businesses and go global with their established businesses, while maintaining their head office in South Australia, which will continue to create jobs for South Australians and improve the economy of South Australia.
• This environment will encourage overseas and local entrepreneurs to share their experiences, skills and talent; exchange ideas; collaborate and develop further the South Australian innovation eco-system. This will subsequently make a positive impact on the Australian innovation community.
• Successful overseas and local entrepreneurs shall serve as a guide for future entrepreneurs.

Eligibility requirements for the Supporting Innovation in South Australia (SISA) – Temporary Activity visa:

You must meet all the criteria defined by the Department of Home Affairs and the requirements of the South Australian Government for the Supporting Innovation in South Australia (SISA) – Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa. Applications shall be submitted under the Australian Government Endorsed Event stream of Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.

The general processing time for Immigration SA visa is 8 weeks for Service provider category, and 12 weeks for the Office of the Chief Entrepreneur. The visa duration is up to three years, depending on the time of visa grant. As it is a pilot program, all visas will eventually expire on 30 November 2021.

The Department of Home Affairs:

The criteria for this visa include:
• provide an innovative idea outlined in a business plan;
• not more than 45 years of age at time of application;
• demonstrate at least basic level of English Language skills;
• meet all health, character and financial requirements detailed by the Department of Home Affairs;
• be approved by a South Australian Government entity (Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment) to implement your innovative idea in South Australia;
• proof of sufficient funds to support yourself and any eligible dependent family members included in your application.

Requirements for South Australian Government Endorsement:

1- Commitment to the region:

-If you are successfully granted a SISA – Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa, you need to comply with all the obligations listed in the endorsement application.

– Throughout the duration of your Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa, you will continue to be involved in the South Australian innovation sector.

-Maintain your status as a primary residence in South Australia and contribute to the region’s economy and community throughout the period of your visa.

2- Age:

– The main applicant must be under 45 years of age at the time of the endorsement decision and subsequent visa application.

3- English Language Requirements:

You need to provide proof of English Language skills. However, citizens and passport holders of the United Kingdom, New Zealand, United States of America, Canada, or the Republic of Ireland are not required any such proof.

Following English language tests are accepted by the Department of Home Affairs:
• IELTS – International English Language Test System (Academic or General)
• PTE Academic – Pearson Test of English: Academic
• TOEFL iBT – Test of English as a Foreign Language, internet Based Test
• CAE – Cambridge English: Advanced
• OET – Occupational English Test (Only for Health Professionals)

4- Ineligible Business Types:

The following business types will not be eligible for endorsement by the South Australian Government for the Supporting Innovation in South Australia – Temporary Activity visa:

• Cafés and restaurants
• Retail
• Franchises
• Consulting firms/companies
• Employment agencies
• Export/import businesses/companies
• Foot reflexology
• Massage parlors
• Acupuncture
• Traditional Chinese medicine
• Herbal dispensing businesses
• Geomancy/fengshui business

5- Onshore/Offshore Applicant’s Eligibility:

Both offshore and onshore residents can apply for South Australian Government endorsement. However, Australian visa holders who currently have one of the following visa subclasses will not be eligible for endorsement by the South Australian Government:

• Student visas (including subclasses 500, 570, 571, 572, 573, 574)
• Subclass 403
• Subclass 771
-In case of being on a subclass 485 visa, the applicant must be currently engaged in a structured program offered by one of our identified South Australian innovation eco-system providers. The provider will support your application to be considered.

6- Proposed Business Concept/Idea:

The applicant needs to consider the following factors while developing the business proposal:
• Demonstrate an in-depth knowledge or expertise or track record in the product or service you are targeting;
• The proposal is a genuine innovation, and reflects a concise, competitive advantage.
• The applicant intends to develop a start-up project in South Australia in any industry sector. However, proposals in the industry sectors/areas that are in the region’s priority list shall be given preference.
• The applicant has been endorsed by a selected service provider who/that has reviewed and approved the project proposal, idea or concept .
• The proposed project has a great potential to create local employment and export revenue for South Australia.
• At least 50% of the project’s assets and at least 50% of the project staff are located in South Australia during the period of Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa.

7- Preferred Industry Sectors:

Proposals for the following industry sectors/areas shall be given priority:
• Defence and Space sector
• Cyber Security, Big Data, Digital and Block chain
• Food, Wine and Agriculture Tech
• Health and Medical Technology
• Robotics
• Media and Film industry

8- Proof of Funds:

The applicant needs to ensure that he posses sufficient funds for initial settlement in South Australia (funds for any dependents should also be included at the time of applying). However, evidence of financial capacity is not required. Additional information or evidence, if necessary, might be asked by the immigration SA at a later stage, depending on whether the applicant is offshore or onshore.
The applicant must have a combined cash and assets within the range listed in the table below. It is advised by the Immigration SA that at time of arrival, offshore applicants should have at least $20,000 in cash and onshore applicants should have at least $5,000 in cash for initial settlement. Any asset should not be disposed before the visa is granted.

Source: Government of South Australia

At Immigration Experts, we provide Australian Business Immigration services along with various other immigration options. If you are interested in starting a business in Australia, we recommend you to contact our professionals to get the best possible outcome. Our professionals will guide you on every matter in a very brief manner, which provides you a better idea about your future.

Send your CV at WeCare@immigrationexperts.pk for your free assessment.

 

 

Comments

comments

Stay in Touch
Address: Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: 051 8439995
Address: Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
Phone: 042 35911332