• Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 042 35911332
  • Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
    Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
    Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 051 8439995
What is Subclass 476? Skilled-Recognized Graduate Visa

Subclass 476 visa category is specifically designed for those engineers who have recently graduated from a recognized institution. The reason for allowing this visa is that such fresh engineering graduates may gain skilled work experience up to 18 months. The family members or dependents may apply for an Australian Visa after the grant of visa to the primary applicant.

Who is Eligible to Apply For Subclass 476

Following candidates are eligible to apply for this Subclass 476 visa.

  • Having not more than 31 years of age
  • Must have completed their engineering degree from a recognized institution within the past two years
  • The candidate must not be a primary visa holder of a subclass 485 or 476 visa
  • Must demonstrate English language ability
  • Must fulfill character and health requirements

Processing Fee of Subclass 476 Visa

Subclass 476 application processing fee

The processing fee or visa cost for Skilled-Recognized Graduate visa (subclass 476) starts from AUD 365.

The additional costs may also include:

  • Additional applicant charge under 18
  • Additional applicant charge 18 and over
  • Other costs including police certificates or other certificates, health assessments or any kind of tests

Estimated Processing Time

The processing time for this visa does vary for each application. Normally it takes 4 months to complete 90% processing of the application.

Duration

The duration or validity period of a Skilled Recognized Graduate visa (subclass 476) is not more 18 months.

Engineering Qualifications

Within two years before applying for this Visa, you should have obtained any one of the following degree or diploma in engineering.

  • Bachelors degree
  • Masters degree
  • Doctoral degree
  • Postgraduate diploma

The major sequence of your engineering study or qualification must contain following fields.

  • Mechanical, production and plant engineering
  • Environmental engineering
  • Civil engineering
  • Structural engineering
  • Electrical and electronics engineering
  • Chemical engineering
  • Mining and material engineering

Recognized institutions

Only those applicants are eligible to submit their application under this category who have finished their engineering qualification from a recognized educational institution. Furthermore, you will not be able to apply if you have been studying in an institution or college, which is affiliated with any other recognized institution.

English Language Ability

English language ability Subclass 476

The citizens of Canada, United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, United States of America, New Zealand or persons holding a valid passport of any of these countries must meet the English language requirement specifically provided for this visa. On the contrary, such applicants have to give a proof of obtaining required scores from any one of the relevant English language tests. It is necessary to complete the English language test prior to applying for the visa.

Health Examination

You should meet the particular health requirements. The health examinations are mainly dependant on following factors.

  • Your country of citizenship
  • Personal circumstances
  • Intended activities in Australia
  • Visit of any another country and duration of stay within last five years

The health certificate is normally valid for not more than 12 months. Hence, you must undergo your health examinations before lodging an application visa under this Visa category.

Character Certificate

You are bound to meet the character requirements. For this purpose, you must provide a police certificate. The issuing authority of this certificate may relate to a country where you have lived in for not less than 12 months. However, there is no need to arrange a police certificate unless directed to do so. This rule applies to the applicant as well as the family members willing to join the visa holder in Australia.

Debts to the Australian Government

In order to apply for this Visa, you must have a clear financial history (no outstanding debts to the Australian Government) or you have arranged the repayment of any outstanding debt. Similarly, all the family members or dependents (18 years of age or older) who are applying, must furnish a proof that there are no outstanding debts to the Australian Government on their part.

Things You May Do

This visa category provides equal opportunities to the visa holder and his/her family to travel, work and study during their stay in Australia, which extends up to 18 months.

Location

You can apply under this visa category either while living inside or outside Australia. Nevertheless, at the time this Visa is decided, you must be outside of Australia. The citizens of New Zealand holding a Special Category visa (subclass 444) are exempted from this rule.

Family Members

eligible family members

At the time of lodging your application, you may include following persons as your family members.

  • Spouse
  • Child/step-child
  • Your partner’s child/step-child

Read More: What is Subclass 489?

The Visa application must also provide documentary evidence regarding the relationship of such family member/s. The family members must also provide a proof that they comply with the character and health requirements.

  • The family members are not eligible to file an online application
  • Your family members may apply for this visa whether living inside or outside the Australia

Your family members may also apply to join you in Australia once the visa is approved. Members of your family unit who are added after a visa has been granted must:

  • Pay the visa application fee as a whole
  • Provide the relevant documents which are necessary to meet the requirements

What Workplace Rights are Available in Australia

The workers in Australia include those visa holders who have permission to work. They have specific rights to work during their stay in Australia under Australian workplace law.

The Fair Work Ombudsman’s Pay and Conditions Tool (PACT) gives relevant information regarding shift calculations, pay rates, notice or redundancy entitlements and leave arrangements.

Comments

comments

Stay in Touch
Address: Office 2A, 3rd Floor, Al-Malik Centre,
Near Savour Foods, Jinnah Avenue,
Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: 051 8439995
Address: Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market, Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
Phone: 042 35911332