• Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
  • 042 35911332
  • Office 1-A,First Floor, Sardar Begum Plaza,
    Jinnah Avenue, Near Dominos Pizza,
    Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 051 8439995
What is Subclass 132 – Australian Business Talent Visa

Australian Business Immigration visa category under Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132) is aimed for talented business persons who are interested in establishing either a new or an existing business in Australia.

This Business Talent Visa has two streams:

  1. Significant Business History Stream

It is the Australian Business Immigration visa stream for Subclass 132. It is aimed for highly talented business owners or business partners who want to establish a business in Australia.

  1. Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

It is the other visa stream under Subclass 132 for Australian Business Immigration.  This Business Talent Visa stream allows people to start their business who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

Subclass 132 – the Business Talent Visa is a permanent visa that allows the prospective visa holders to live and work in Australia permanently.  This Australian Business Immigration is for the candidates who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency.

Subclass 132 – Business Talent Visa Requirements

Candidates interested in Australian Business Immigration under this visa category must be first nominated by a state/territory government agency. In addition to this, the interested candidates must ensure that they fulfill the following requirements to be eligible for this visa.

If you want to apply under the Significant Business History Stream then:

  • The prospective candidate must possess a net business and personal assets of at least AUD 1.5 million.
  • The prospective candidate must have an annual business turnover of at least AUD 3 million.

In case, you want to apply under the Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream then:

  • The prospective candidate must have received at least AUD 1 million through venture capital funding. This is required so that the candidate can initiate the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia.

Read More: What is Subclass 189?

Benefits of Subclass 132 – Business Talent Visa

What is Subclass 132

If you are applying for the Australian Business Immigration under this visa category, then you will certainly have a number of benefits apart from having a business in an established and developed country like Australia. These includes:

  • A permanent stay in Australia
  • Study and work opportunities in Australia
  • It enables you to enroll to Medicare. This will help you to have the best health care and medical facilities at minimum expense possible.
  • You may apply for Australian citizenship.
  • You can sponsor eligible family members for Australian permanent residency and citizenship
  • The prospective visa holders can travel to and from Australia for the first five years from the date this visa is issued (after this you need a resident return visa or some other visa in order to travel to and from Australia).

Checklist to Apply for Subclass 132 – Business Talent Visa

Subclass 132

In order to attain successful Australian Business Immigration under the visa streams for this subclass, you must ensure the following when you apply:

  • You must have submitted an Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • You must be invited by the Australian government.
  • You must define whether you want to do business in a specific Australian state/territory or more than one Australian state/territory.
  • You must be nominated by an Australian state/territory on an invitation.
  • You and your nominated family members must meet the health requirements.
  • You and your nominated family members must have a character clean chit from the concerned authorities.
  • You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian government.
  • You must fulfill the additional requirements for your intended visa stream.
  • You must have all the documents prepared in order to prove your claims you have made in the application. To avoid any delays, keep all the required documents ready before you apply for the visa.

Read More: What is Subclass 190?

Note: if you have a ‘No Further Stay’ order on any other visa, you cannot apply for Australian Business Immigration under this visa category.

We at immigrationexperts.pk have a vast experience of successful Australian Business Immigration of our respective clients. In case you need any assistance regarding your visa application, we are always here to help you. Feel free to contact us at wecare@immigrationexperts.pk or you may visit our office. Our immigration consultants will not disappoint you!

Stay in Touch
Address: Office 1-A,First Floor, Sardar Begum Plaza,
Jinnah Avenue, Near Dominos Pizza,
Blue Area, Islamabad, Pakistan
Phone: 051 8439995
Address: Office 61, Ali Street, Opposite Barkat Market Behind Total Fuel Station, New Garden Town, Lahore, Pakistan
Phone: 042 35911332